PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Introduction

 

This Privacy Statement applies to the website which is operated by Resolution Capital Limited ABN 50 108 584 167 (“Resolution Capital”) under the domain name www.rescap.com/funds (“Website”) and forms part of the Privacy Policy.

 

Information collected through the Website may be collected by any member of Resolution Capital and its related companies (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) in accordance with this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement explains how personal data will be treated as you access and interact with this Website.

 

We will post any changes to this Privacy Statement on the Website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any personal data collected under this current Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement. After the changes take effect, all new personal data collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Privacy Statement.

 

In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy and data protection provisions that apply to certain sections of this Website, or that apply to you if you are an employee, agent, contractor, or are otherwise employed by a member of Resolution Capital (for example, provisions relating to your use of technology). Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

 

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

 

We collect personal information so that we can provide you with our products and services and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

We will not collect any information that identifies you as an individual unless you knowingly provide it to us. We primarily collect this information when you complete an application form or subscribe for information or notifications from us or our affiliates. In addition, when you browse our website, read or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed and information downloaded.

 

In most cases, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we can also collect your personal information from other sources, such as our affiliates or from third parties such as your authorised representatives and advisers.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

 

Any information that identifies you is deemed to be personal information. The personal information we collect about you will depend on the circumstances of collection.

 

We collect information that is reasonably necessary to be able to provide you with our products or services. For instance, we can ask for identification information such as your name, date of birth, residential address, email address, telephone number, financial and investment information, bank account details, citizenship, social security number and/or tax file/identification number.

 

Sensitive information

 

The Privacy Act protects your sensitive information — such as information about your religion, ethnicity, health or biometrics. We will not collect your sensitive information.

 

Use and disclosure of information

 

Any information we collect from you, can be used by any entity carrying out functions on behalf of Resolution Capital for:

 

(a) the purpose of enabling Resolution Capital to provide services or information to you in accordance with your requests or reasonable expectations;

(b) the purposes of enabling Resolution Capital to undertake research, planning, product development, risk assessment, risk modelling and marketing; and

(c) any other purpose required by or to the extent permitted by law.

 

Direct Marketing

 

We may use the information we gather to provide you with targeted communications about products and services we think will be of interest to you. We may also send you details of offers or services provided by Pinnacle’s related entities.

 

You may at any time choose not to receive these communications. Doing so will not cost you anything, and we commit to ensuring that you stop receiving any unwanted communications as soon as possible. If you do not want to receive such communications, please contact us.

 

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

 

We will only disclose personal information to third party entities, whether in Australia or any overseas jurisdiction, carrying out functions on behalf of Resolution Capital on a confidential basis. You should note that information we collect from you can also be disclosed to third parties if that disclosure is required by or to the extent permitted by law.

 

Overseas Recipients

 

We can disclose your personal information to external service providers in the following offshore locations: Canada, Malaysia, Luxembourg, Hong Kong and the United Kingdom.

 

We take steps to ensure that our external service providers keep your personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which they are authorised.

 

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

 

Resolution Capital regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes all reasonable steps to protect your information from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

 

Resolution Capital stores personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. These are held on our secure premises and systems as well as offsite using trusted third parties. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, interference or misuse, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Where personal information is no longer required to be retained, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to de-identify the information or put it beyond use.

 

Resolution Capital cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of information on our own system. From time to time the website contains links to other websites. Pinnacle is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

 

Cookies

 

The Website may use “cookies” which store some information on computers accessing the Website. Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited this Website and customise the Website according to previous preferences and site behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of this Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Acceptance and changes to privacy statements

 

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Website indicates your acceptance of the Website terms and conditions of use and this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, so please check back occasionally. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Statement has been posted on this website will be subject to that amended Privacy Statement.

 

Access and updating of information

 

From time to time, this Website may allow you to register to use this Website or sections of it. If you are a registered user of this Website, you may be able to access and update the information on your profile in the applicable section of this Website, subject to any authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to protect your security.

 

If you wish to request access to any other personal data which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Privacy Statement, please refer to the “Contact details” section below.

 

If You Have A Privacy Complaint

 

At Resolution Capital, we value our customers. We will always aim to be fair and responsive. If you have a privacy complaint, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way. When we receive a complaint, we receive this as valuable feedback that may help us improve our services and to ensure your needs are met in a satisfactory and appropriate manner.

 

If you wish to complain, at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, you can provide your written complaint by email, letter or by personal delivery to any one of our contact details noted below.

 

We will make all efforts possible to investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. Your complaint can also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Level 3
175 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Visit www.oaic.gov.au

 

If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can then refer your complaint to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA), who can be contacted at:

 

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone 1800 931 678 (free call)
Visit afca.org.au

 

Contact Details

 

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below if you wish to:

 

  • ask any questions or provide feedback about this Privacy Statement;
  • request for our Privacy Policy;
  • make a request for access or to update to any personal data that we may hold about you; or
  • make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal data.

 

Privacy Officer

By mail:

Resolution Capital Limited

GPO Box 553 Sydney NSW 2001

By email: contact@rescap.com

 

Any information that we provide in response may be limited to the extent permitted by any applicable law.